In Honor Of The Canada 150 Year —–Do You Know All The Names Of The Prime Ministers?

by / Tuesday, 30 May 2017 / Published in Uncategorized

Prime Ministers of Canada since 1867

 

1 Rt. Hon. Sir John A. Macdonald
July 1, 1867 to Nov. 5, 1873
Liberal-Conservative
2 Hon. Alexander Mackenzie*
Nov. 7, 1873 to Oct. 8, 1878
Liberal
3 Rt. Hon. Sir John A. Macdonald
Oct. 17, 1878 to June 6, 1891
Liberal-Conservative
4 Hon. Sir John J.C. Abbott*
June 16, 1891 to Nov. 24, 1892
Liberal-Conservative
5 Rt. Hon. Sir John S.D. Thompson
Dec. 5, 1892 to Dec. 12, 1894
Liberal-Conservative
6 Hon. Sir Mackenzie Bowell*
Dec. 21, 1894 to April 27, 1896
Conservative
7 Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Tupper* (Baronet)
May 1, 1896 to July 8, 1896
Conservative
8 Rt. Hon. Sir Wilfrid Laurier
July 11, 1896 to Oct. 6, 1911
Liberal
9 Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Laird Borden
Oct. 10, 1911 to Oct. 12, 1917
Conservative
10 Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Laird Borden
Oct. 12, 1917 to July 10, 1920
Conservative**
11 Rt. Hon. Arthur Meighen
July 10, 1920 to Dec. 29, 1921
Conservative
12 Rt. Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie King
Dec. 29, 1921 to June 28, 1926
Liberal
13 Rt. Hon. Arthur Meighen
June 29, 1926 to Sept. 25, 1926
Conservative
14 Rt. Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie King
Sept. 25, 1926 to Aug. 7, 1930
Liberal
15 Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford Bennett
(became Viscount Bennett, 1941)
Aug. 7, 1930 to Oct. 23, 1935
Conservative
16 Rt. Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie King
Oct. 23, 1935 to Nov. 15, 1948
Liberal
17 Rt. Hon. Louis Stephen St-Laurent
Nov. 15, 1948 to June 21, 1957
Liberal
18 Rt. Hon. John George Diefenbaker
June 21, 1957 to Apr. 22, 1963
Progressive Conservative
19 Rt. Hon. Lester Bowles Pearson
Apr. 22, 1963 to Apr. 20, 1968
Liberal
20 Rt. Hon. Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Apr. 20, 1968 to June 4, 1979
Liberal
21 Rt. Hon. Charles Joseph Clark
June 4, 1979 to March 3, 1980
Progressive Conservative
22 Rt. Hon. Pierre Elliott Trudeau
March 3, 1980 to June 30, 1984
Liberal
23 Rt. Hon. John Napier Turner
June 30, 1984 to Sept. 17, 1984
Liberal
24 Rt. Hon. Martin Brian Mulroney
Sept. 17, 1984 to June 25, 1993
Progressive Conservative
25 Rt. Hon. A. Kim Campbell
June 25, 1993 to Nov. 4, 1993
Progressive Conservative
26 Rt. Hon. Jean Joseph Jacques Chrétien
Nov. 4, 1993 to Dec. 11, 2003
Liberal
27 Rt. Hon. Paul Edgar Philippe Martin
Dec. 12, 2003 to Feb. 5, 2006
Liberal
28 Rt. Hon. Stephen Joseph Harper
Feb. 6, 2006 – Nov. 4, 2015
Conservative
29 Rt. Hon. Justin Pierre James Trudeau
Nov. 4, 2015 –
Liberal
'
TOP